Edison Football College Scholarship Players

1970

John Fisher: Arizona State

Craig Mortensen: BYU

 

1971

Gary Balch: Long Beach State

Buff Bogard: Whittier

Bob Graves: Washington

Mark Harmon: UC Riverside

Steve Timmerman: Washington St.

Rock Whan: Washington State

 

1972

Joe Demetakos: Cal Poly SLO

Bill Ford: Oregon State

Mark Wetherbee: Oregon

 

1973

Mike Bennett:  Redlands

Jack Clark: UC Berkeley

Dan McPherson: Kansas State

Rick Purnell: UC Berkeley

Dave White: Oregon State

 

1974

Jim Balch: Boise State

Steve Hines: San Jose State

Don Schroeder: Idaho State

 

1975

Rick Bashore: UCLA

Vic Rakhshani: USC

 

1976

Randy Holladay: Utah

Eric Huth: San Diego State

Jim Judd: Whitworth

Steve Rakhshani: Hawaii

Randy Schwartz: Whitworth

 

1977

Scott Collins: Oregon Tech

Jeff Hyder: Reno

Don Weisman: New Mexico

 

1978

Steve Davis: UC Berkeley

Mike Dotterer: Stanford

Bob Dumity: Mesa State

Bill Herson: Mesa State

Gil Rhoades: Georgia

Mike Vanags: Whittier

 

1979

Kerwin Bell: Kansas

Mark Boyer: USC

Bill Malavasi: Kansas

Frank Seurer: Kansas

 

1980

Mike Alexander: Boise State

Dino Bell: Kansas

Mike DiBernardo: Southern Utah

Duaine Jackson: USC

Melvin Jackson: UNLV

Mark Long: UC Berkeley

Bryce Malavasi: Kansas

Troy Ory: Long Beach State

Troy Seurer: Kansas

Greg Stein: San Diego

Scott Strosnider: Boise State

Bill Thomas: Air Force

 

1981

Jeff Benson: USC

Brett Blanchard: San Diego State

Phil Cooper: Weber State

John Cuviello: Fresno State

Rick Di Bernardo: Notre Dame

Craig Dumity: Weber State

Greg Eskridge: Minnesota

Dave Geroux: Kansas/USC

Theo Langford: Northern Arizona

Ken Major: Kansas/Rice

John O’Callaghan: San Diego State

Eric Ory: Oregon State

Mike Powell: Weber State

Troy Richardson: USC

Duane Stan: Oregon State

Joe Zerucha: Northridge

 

1982

Don Gibbs: Univ. of the Pacific

Derek Griffiths: Univ. of  Pacific

Anthony Johann: Iowa State

Mike Lowen: Army

Rick Zumwalt: Arizona State

 

1983

Brent Adams: Long Beach State

Greg Gibson: Tulsa/Long Beach St

Jeff Hipp: Fullerton

Dennis McGowan: Univ. of Pacific

Rob Phoenice: Nebraska

Andy Sinclair: Stanford

 

1984

Keith Jarrett: Boise St/

Cal Poly SLO

Mark Kolinchak: CAL Poly SLO

Greg Koperek: Univ. of the Pacific

Mark Penso: Oregon

Brent Reiderich: Univ. of  Pacific

Ty Thomas: Air Force

Eric Wheelright: Utah

 

1985

Blake Adams: Univ. of Pacific

Mike Angelovic: Weber State

Randy Goens: Long Beach State

Ken Griggs: Utah/UC Berkeley

Rick Justice: Weber State

Dave Lopez: Univ. of Pacific

 

1986

Doug Blanchard: San Diego St

Kevin Fairman: Eastern Michigan

Mark Fely: Pittsburg

Marc Hartman: Northern Arizona

Mike Henderson: New Mexico

Vince Legaspi: Chico State

Mike Prince: BYU

Gunner Wolfe: Utah State

 

1987

Kaleaph Carter: UCLA

Mark Fely: Pittsburg

Rob Simpson: UC Santa Barbara

 

1988

Greg Angelovic: Utah State

Scott Jarrett: Cal Poly SLO

Chris Lippincot: UC Berkeley

Brian Ryder: Arizona State

Greg Thurston: Arizona State

Jim Warren: Northridge

 

2002

Tommy Grady: Oklahoma/Utah

Bubba Reynolds: Humboldt State

Nick Snowden: Southern Utah

 

  1989

Jeff Aselin: Washington

Rocky Balch: Army

Brian Higgins: Penn

Lawson Mollica: Pittsburg

Donnie Smith: Iowa State

Kip Winkler: Memphis/Sonoma St

 

1990

Ryan Blanchard: Montana

Keith Burke: Montana

Mike Cunningham: Weber State

 

1991

Justin Polosky: Tennessee Martin

 

1992

Lucas Bader: UC Davis

Kyle Murphy: Arizona State

George Roberts: UC Berkeley

 

1994

Joe Khamis: Temple

Bryan LaChapelle: San Diego St.

Mike Ogas: Northridge

Chris Young: Oregon

 

1996

Mike Buckingham: Reno

 

1997

Jeff Grady: Fresno State

Brandon Jordan: Buffalo

Josh Kogler: Claremont McKenna

Ryan Tritz: Connecticut

David Yonts: Bethany College KS

 

1998

James Furtsch: Coast Guard

Academy

 

2000

Darryl Poston: USC/Utah

Christian Prelle: UC Berkeley

Richard Schwartz: UC Berkeley/ UC Davis

 

2001

Paul Bartsch: Montana State

Denny Flanagan: Hawaii

Ryan Keating: Boise State

A.J. Martinez: Hawaii

Marcus McCutcheon: Stanford

Bryan Meers: Charleston

Southern

 

 2004

Josh Gage: Washington

Adam Goodman: USC

 

2005

Romney Fuga: BYU

 

2006

Martin Coleman: USC

Jimmy Keating: Concord

College

Dominique Vinson:  Colorado St.

Hunter White: Boise State

 

2007

Blayne Anderson: Northern

Arizona

Mike Bogard: San Diego

Nick Crissman: UCLA

 

2008

Will Andrew: USC

Bryce Brantley: Stoneybrook

Matt Reza: Cal Poly SLO

 

2009

Roman Sapolu: Oregon State

Jeff Trojan: Stanford

Marcus Trujillo: Chapman

Jordan Zumwalt: UCLA

 

2010

Charles Burke: USC

Kyle Finney: SE Missouri State

Josh Frost: Lamar

Davion Orphey: Utah

 

2011

Chase Favreau: San Diego State

Dominic Granado: UC Berkeley

Lawrence Schuster: Miss.

Valley State

 

2012

Derek Baljeu: UC Davis

Alec  Torgerson: Penn

 

2013

Tico Fuga: BYU

Hunter Kelley: Penn

Jesse Sosebee: Washington